Unibank has become the main sponsor of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia
“Unibank” OJSC has become the main sponsor of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia. Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank, and Robert Khachatryan, the Chairman of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia, signed a cooperation contract.
"Wrestling is one of the most popular sports in Armenia. Our wrestlers always win top places and get medals. We highly appreciate the achievements of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia and are pleased to support our athletes, who, I am sure, will delight the fans with brilliant victories again," said Mesrop Hakobyan.
"We are starting our cooperation with Unibank, which has taken praiseworthy commendable steps for the development of Armenian athletes and sports. I am sure that all the involved parties will be satisfied with this cooperation. It will not take long to enjoy the fruits of the work aimed at the development of Armenian sports. On behalf of the big family of wrestling, I want to thank you and wish all of us new victories," said Robert Khachatryan.
Throughout its activities, Unibank has supported athletes and the holding of a variety of sports events. With the bank's financial support, the Unisport  club was opened this year, which will contribute to the promotion of various sports, including wrestling. Unisport club members include Malkhas Amoyan, world champion of Greco-Roman wrestling and two-time European champion, Slavik Galstyan, World bronze medalist of Greco-Roman wrestling and two-time European bronze medalist,  Arsen Harutyunyan, freestyle wrestler, three-time European champion, three-time world bronze medalist and two-time champion of the Under-23, Vazgen Tevanyan, European champion in freestyle wrestling, gold medalist of the World Cup, World bronze medalist, champion of the World Under-23 Championship.