idcoin: New tool in IDBank’s loyalty system
IDBank announces the launch of idcoin, a new tool in the customer loyalty system. Clients now have the opportunity to get new loyalty points, which will be reflected both in the Idram&IDBank application and on the idplus partner loyalty platform.
One idcoin is equal to one dram. This means that the accumulated points can be fully used for any purchases. You just need to scan the QR code using the Idram&IDBank application, and the system will suggest idcoin among other payment sources. If you do not want to use your points at this moment, you can simply turn off the function by clicking on the green button and make payments from other sources.
According to Gohar Ghukasyan, the idcoin project manager, the idcoin points cannot be bought or sold. “Customers can receive idcoins as part of promotions and loyalty programs, which can be found on the official website of IDBank - detailed information will be published there regularly. From June 1, for example, when paying with IDBank cards, you can receive idcoins,” says Gohar Ghukasyan.
So, starting from June 1, for payments via IDBank Visa Rocket, Travel, Visa Platinum, Visa Signature, Visa Infinite, Visa Infinite Special Edition cards, in addition to cashbacks, you will also receive idcoins in the amount of 0.5% of the transaction amount, and you can use the received idcoins at all points of sale where payment via Idram QR is available.
Thus, idcoins can also be used during combo payments. The system will automatically offer to pay using idcoin, and if the idcoin balance is not enough, the remaining amount can be debited from your cards and IDBank or Idram wallet accounts, as well as from bonuses and gift cards available on the Idplus loyalty platform. You can find out all the details about receiving, using, and accumulating idcoin in the terms and conditions by following this link.