AMD 3,500,572 to the “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation
Within the framework of "The Power of one dram" initiative, AMD 3,500,572 were donated to the "SOS-Children's Villages" Armenian charity foundation in August. This means that during the month of August, 3,500,572 payments were made with the Idram&IDBank application, the and websites, and the terminals of the two companies.
Idram and IDBank also announced the name of the next month's beneficiary. The entire amount of "one drams" accumulated during September will be directed to the "Hayq to the World" educational program, the purpose of which is to create an opportunity for the youth of Artsakh first to receive an appropriate education, and then, living in Artsakh, work in international organizations remotely.
"Under the blockade of Artsakh, the implementation of such programs is very important. We try not only to ensure the employment of children and teenagers through quality educational programs, but also to cut them off from reality and provide them with a perspective of development. Today, it is possible to continue online education and youth empowerment, which we do thanks to supporting structures and organizations. From this point of view, we attach great importance to joining us in the "The Power of One Dram" initiative, because this way, our compatriots who use Idram also contribute to this important mission by simply making payments with Idram. Every payment made by you will add another dram to the continuous education and empowerment in Artsakh. We are extremely grateful to Idram and IDBank for giving importance to the "Hayq to the World" program," says Marina Malkhasyan, head of the program.
According to Tatevik Vardevanyan, head of the Communications unit of IDBank, joining the program is not accidental. "The new academic year has started and, unfortunately, our compatriots from Artsakh not only have a problem with food and daily bread, but also with education. On the International Day of Charity, we are happy to announce that "one drams" accumulated during September will be directed to the "Hayq to the World" educational program, which will open new horizons for the youth of Artsakh. "The power of one dram" initiative has already supported more than 25 foundations and programs, allocating more than AMD 138 million," said Tatevik Vardevanyan.
You can become a goodwill ambassador too, by simply making all your payments through the Idram&IDBank application, and website, without spending a single dram.