4.017.648 Drams to My Forest Armenia: April Beneficiary of The Power of One Dram is 4090 Foundation
IDBank and Idram sum up the March program of “The Power of One Dram” initiative, the beneficiary of which, as previously announced, is the environmental non-governmental organization “My forest Armenia”.
Companies will direct the gathered amount, AMD 4.017.648, to the growth of Armenia’s forest fund and biodiversity conservation programs.
The companies inform that the April beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” initiative is the “4090” Foundation.
Tatevik Vardevanyan, head of the communication Unit of Idram and IDBank, noted: “Established after the 44-day Artsakh war, the foundation supports the defenders of the homeland, promoting their aspiration to live and work in the homeland through tuition reimbursement, educational programs, skill enhancement and training. Since educated and professionally trained youth are the backbone of our society, this month we have decided that April's beneficiary will be the 4090 fund.”
Executive director of the foundation, Irina Pahlevanyan, said: “The amount provided within the framework of “The Power of One Dram” program of IDBank and Idram, a good friend of our foundation, will be directed to the provision of tuition fees for students participating in the four-day and 44-day wars, which will enable about one hundred young people to change the quality of life through education. It is a great honor for us to be a beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” for the second time, because trust is one of the cornerstones of our foundation. It is also symbolic that this time we become the beneficiary of the month of April, as some of our students are the participants of the 2016 April War itself and for them this is a very good reason to be encouraged. It is delightful that “The Power of One Dram” emphasizes education and appreciates the feat of a war participant.”
“You too can become a goodwill ambassador: for this purpose, simply make all your payments with the Idram&IDBank applicationIDBanking.am online platform, Idram and IDBank terminals, and for each of your payments, companies will donate one dram to the implementation of programs and initiatives of the utmost importance. By the way, you can pay with Idram at more than 20,000 points of sale, making your financial transactions instantly,” the news release reads.
The companies are supervised by CBA.