IDBank and Dalma for the Caucasian Deer Reintroduction Program
IDBank has joined Dalma Garden Mall’s Green Challenge to support the Caucasian red deer reintroduction project.
As a result of poaching and ruthless deforestation, the species of Caucasian red deer had already disappeared in the territory of Armenia in 1954, and the animal was included in the Red Book of Armenia. With the efforts of WWF - Armenia, a detailed program has been implemented for years with the aim of breeding Caucasian red deer and resettling them in Armenia.
Initiatives of such importance can only be implemented by joining together with like-minded people, so IDBank has accepted Dalma Garden Mall's #GREENCHALLENGE to join WWF - Armenia's "Caucasian Red Deer Resettlement in Armenia" program.
Environmental protection is one of the key directions of IDBank's corporate social responsibility. The bank regularly implements environmental projects with its partner company Idram. By the way, the previous program of the companies' joint initiative "The Power of One Dram" was also environmental. "The Power of One Dram" was directed to the My Forest Armenia Foundation to implement reforestation projects.
Within the framework of cooperation with Dalma and WWF-Armenia, IDBank donates to the project and becomes a supporter of the reproduction and resettlement program of endangered species of red deer.
The aim of Green Challenge is to make a big impact with a small investment by bringing together companies concerned with the protection of symbols of Armenia, and as a result of joint efforts, it will be possible to release 10 deer into nature.