Yerevan State University and Ucom signed a Memorandum of Cooperation
Rector of Yerevan State University Hovhannes Hovhannisyan and General Director of Ucom Ralph Yirikian today signed a memorandum of cooperation, recognizing the importance of partnership and cooperation in the education and professional training of students.
According to the memorandum, experienced Ucom employees will participate in the development and implementation of YSU educational programs. In addition, YSU students will be able to do internships at the company.
Open lessons, seminars, and discussions will be organized through joint efforts. The memorandum also states that the company, if necessary and at its discretion, will be able to conduct tests and interviews to offer jobs to university students.
“I am convinced that this memorandum will open up new opportunities for our students. It will strengthen the connection between academia and business, providing the most favorable conditions for the development of knowledge and professional skills. Yerevan State University always tries to provide students with a quality education, and this cooperation with Ucom will enrich our educational programs with innovative solutions and technologies,” said Yerevan State University Rector Hovhannes Hovhannisyan.
“Today it is globally known that the success of any company depends on its employees and the involvement of talent. In Armenia, it is also very important to work with young people, to prepare them for a future career. We at Ucom believe that we must also contribute to the business future of today’s students, so we are pleased to cooperate with Yerevan State University,” said Ralph Yirikian, General Director of Ucom.
The parties expressed hope that the cooperation will be fruitful and will open up new opportunities not only for students, but also for the two organizations.
Choosing the seats: new feature in Idram&IDBank app "Past" (Fact in Armenian) Armenians bought real estate in Dubai worth about $60 million in two days Ucom and Impact Hub Yerevan jointly announces the launch of the Ucom Fellowship Incubation Program EBRD and Ameriabank to support Armenian businesses through stable trade finance funding IDBank continues the "By Your Side" Program Unibank placed bonds ahead of schedule Ucom’s fixed network has reached Byureghavan How is the largest solar power plant in Armenia built? AMD 4․046․161 to the Strong Mind NGO. July's beneficiary is the SIA Armenia program Ucom is the main sponsor of the Armenian team at the Summer Olympic Games Get 3000 idcoins by synchronizing your Idram and IDBank accounts No payment via Idram? More than 21,000 points of sale accept payment via Idram Ucom Offers New Affordable Bundle for Subscribers Traveling This Summer Ucom’s General Director Participated in The Silicon Mountains Shirak Technology Forum Ameriabank and COAF Pool Efforts to Develop Beekeeping in Lori Region Araratbank allocates $10 million in funding to women entrepreneurs Moody's Ratings affirms ratings of Unibank with positive outlook on the long-term deposit ratings The Moody's international rating agency has upgraded IDBank's rating AraratBank convenes Annual General Meeting of Shareholders The Silicon Mountains Shirak Technology Forum will take place with Ucom’s support